<< Previous Next >>

Lime Butterfly


Lime Butterfly
写真に関する情報
著作権: Ang Hwee Yong (Meerkat) Silver Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 20 W: 0 N: 896] (5258)
ジャンル: Animals
メディア: カラー
撮影した年: 2007-09-22
カテゴリー: Insects
カメラ: Nikon D70, AF-S VR 70-200mm f/2.8G IF-ED +TC20EII, Nikon 77mm Neutral Color
Exposure: f/8, 1/40 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
アップロードした日: 2007-10-27 2:05
ページビュー: 3034
ポイント: 6
[Note Guidelines] アーティストからのコメント
Description
Family : Papilionidae
SubFamily : Papilioninae
Common Name : Lime Butterfly, 达摩凤蝶
Forms

The Lime Butterfly is a common butterfly in Singapore, and can be found as often around urban areas as well as parks, gardens and on the fringes of the nature areas. Anywhere there is a Lime Bush (Citrus), it is quite likely that one can find this butterfly near by.
The common Lime or Kalamansi is cultivated by many Singaporeans as a garnish to the local cuisine. The plant can therefore be found in many gardens and apartments. Where pesticides are not used, it is quite likely that the Lime Butterfly will lay her eggs on the Citrus plant.

The butterfly is black with large yellow markings on the uppersides. The underside is predominantly yellow with black markings.
Eggs are laid singly on the Citrus leaves and the young larvae resemble bird's droppings. At the later instars, the larvae become green. The pupa resembles that of the Common and Great Mormons and is attached upright and supported with a silken girdle.

XOTAELE has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
TrekNatureの登録されている会員だけ批評を書けます。
フォーラムのメッセージ
無い
メッセージを書くためにログインをしなくてはなりません。

Critiques [Translate]

Hola Ang.
Unos hermosos detalles con excelente bg y acertado encuadre.
Buen DoF.
Saludos, JL.

  • Great 
  • dejo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 344 W: 51 N: 520] (2242)
  • [2007-10-27 15:25]

Hello Ang,
beautiful shot, what a fantastic colors you have, great background and DOF,
regards
Dejan

Greetings Ang

Very nice capture... The colors are brilliant...
I have captured the same species with lots of difficulty... ;-)

Great Job..
TFS

Regards
Vipin Baliga

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF